Solecismic Software
HOME  ·  FRONT OFFICE FOOTBALL  ·  THE COLLEGE YEARS  ·  SUPPORT  ·  DOWNLOADS  ·  FOOTBALL FRONTIER  ·  ABOUT

 

 

System Performance

The Football Frontier rating system has been in use since the 1997 season. It has predicted the winner in about 70% of games. After three seasons of making predictions using the point spread, I discovered (painlessly, in that no money was lost) that point spreads are very difficult to conquer, since teams are far more interested in simply winning games. So in 2010 I returned to only tracking wins and losses.

WeekTotal I-A
Games
Straight UpPct.
Week 011-01.000
Week 14030-10.750
Week 24640-6.870
Week 35547-8.855
Week 45238-14.731
Week 55940-19.678
Week 65432-22.593
Week 75336-17.679
Week 85441-13.759
Week 95231-21.596
Week 105948-11.814
Week 115842-16.724
Week 125841-17.707
Week 136140-21.656
Week 141610-6.625
Week 1510-1.000
Week 1652-3.400
Week 1785-3.625
Week 182313-10.565
Week 1953-2.600
Total760540-220.711

Copyright © Solecismic Software, 1998-2017. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

Solecismic Software

SOLECISMIC SOFTWARE

FRONT OFFICE FOOTBALL

THE COLLEGE YEARS

FOOTBALL FRONTIER

Frontier Blog

PRO FOOTBALL RATINGS

Schedule

Standings

Teams

Stats - Offense

Stats - Defense

System Performance

COMPANY INFORMATION